Instruction

Continued student instruction:

As we continue to plan for instruction during the school closure period, please complete the survey to help us get an understanding of your current situation and needs regarding internet access and technology available in your home and for your children.

 

Clink the link below to complete our survey:

Family Survey on Internet Access and Technology

 

__________________________________________________________________________________________________

Home Learning Resources for Students & Families

General sites:

Brain Pop (Teachers and families have access to a free subscription for 30 days with extensions through the school closure timeframe). Videos and activities explain concepts in a fun and engaging way.

www.brainpop.com

Story time from Space: it is actual astronauts reading stories for kids from space!

https://storytimefromspace.com

Discovery Education Virtual Field Trips

https://www.discoveryeducation.com

Google Arts & Culture

https://artsandculture.google.com

 

English Language Arts:

Story Line Online: Listen to stories online

https://www.storylineonline.net

News Ela: Read current event articles at your reading level and check comprehension through short quizzes

https://newsela.com

Scholastic: Take advantage of 20 days of free learning journeys from Scholastic.

https://www.scholastic.com/parents/school-success/home-learning-resources.html

Khan Academy: They have partnered with Walt Disney to create engaging lessons and interactive activities to ensure continued learning for your child

https://khanacademy.zendesk.com

Fly Leaf: This website supports early reading instruction for emerging and novice readers.

https://portal.flyleafpublishing.com

 

Math sites:

You Cubed: Resource with math fact fluency research and games that aid in memorization.

https://www.youcubed.org

Khan Academy: Remediation support and on grade support. These lessons align with the engageNY modules.

https://www.khanacademy.org/math/engageny

Pearson: Math games and centers

https://media.pk12ls.com

Math expressions online resource: Challenge activities and visual supports

https://www.eduplace.com/math/mthexp/

 

Social Studies sites:

Scholastic: Scholastic At-Home learning materials

https://classroommagazines.scholastic.com

PBS: Mixed media resources for K-6, US History, World History, Civics and Government, and Geography

https://ny.pbslearningmedia.org

 

Science sites:

Exploratorium Digital Resources: Tools to spark curiosity, exploration, and understanding…check out the “Science Snacks!”

https://www.exploratorium.edu/education/teaching-resources

Mystery Science: Relevant, interesting storylines for students to investigate; includes digital information and simple activities that can be conducted at home.

https://mysteryscience.com/school-closure-planning

Time for Kids: Free digital library with a combination of Science and Social Studies topics to explore.

https://www.timeforkids.com

__________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Word of the Week Review!

Parents, Please have your students teach you the meaning of these words. Ask them to use the words in a sentence.

 

Download our word of the week handout here:

Word of the Week Vocabulary worksheet

 

Compare

Definition: identify ways that they are the same

Sentence Example: Compare the authors purpose in these two texts.

Synonyms: associate, connect, link

 

Contrast

Definition: identify ways that they are different

Sentence Example: Contrast the traits between the two main characters.

Synonyms: discriminate, differentiate, different

 

Incorporate

Definition: add or include something

Sentence Example: Incorporate a new member into the classroom by inviting them to participate in activities.

Synonyms: include, integrate, take in

 

Generate

Definition: bring something into being or existence

Sentence Example: Please generate some questions to ask the guest speaker.

Synonyms: create, develop, produce

 

Define

Definition: explain what something means very clearly and specifically

Sentence Example: Define the word so that you group members understand the meaning.

Synonyms: explain, interpret, describe

 

Evaluate

Definition: decide if it is good or bad/right or wrong

Sentence Example: Evaluate your evidence use to support that answer.

Synonyms: critique, assess, judge

 

Associate

Definition: the two things are connected or related in some way

Sentence Example: When learning to read we associate sounds with printed letters on a page.

Synonyms: compare, connect, relate

 

Construct

Definition: you build it by putting separate parts together

Definition: you build it by putting separate parts together

Synonyms: compose, build, generate

 

Latest Posts:
March 2024
M T W T F S S
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Archives